Privacy Policy

1. SANDERSON PRIVACY POLICY
Sanderson Australia Pty Ltd (“Sanderson”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement sets out how we will treat your personal information (“Personal Information”) when you visit the Sanderson Web Site (“Web Site”).

1.1 Collection and Use of Personal Information
You may visit the Web Site to view the information held there and, whilst doing so, you may remain anonymous. Although you do not give any Personal Information whilst remaining anonymous, Sanderson may record the type of browser and the operating system that you use to access the Web Site, any pages accessed during your visit and the number of visits you make to the Web Site. Sanderson do this to ensure that the Web Site provides relevant information and to improve the overall quality of its services.
Personal Information will only be collected with your consent. Examples of Personal Information include your address, e-mail address, telephone number, and country of residence.
Sanderson may use your Personal Information from time to time to advise you of any new products or services which are available on the Web Site or otherwise from Sanderson. If you do not wish to receive any marketing information about such services you may request that your details are excluded from any promotional activity in the Request Details box provided.

1.2 Cookies
Cookies are small files of information which are stored on your PC’s hard drive (“Cookies”). Cookies do not contain any Personal Information about you but allow our web server to recognise you when you visit the Web Site. However, if you do not wish us to use this information you may set up your website browser to reject Cookies.

1.3 Data Protection
Sanderson Group PLC, who operate this Web Site on behalf of Sanderson Australia Pty Ltd process your Personal Information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of Australia as laid out by the Federal Privacy Commissioner. More information is available at http://www.privacy.gov.au
You may request a copy of any of your Personal Information that we hold by contacting us at marketing@sanderson.com An access fee may be charged in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. Additionally, you may require Sanderson to correct any mistakes in any of your Personal Information.

1.4 Contact from other users
Sanderson respect your privacy as set out in these Terms and Conditions however, as the Web Site is theoretically accessible by any user of the Internet (although we do take security measures to avoid this) you should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose Personal Information on the Web Site it may be collected and may result in unsolicited messages from other internet users.